N011425 June 11, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.33.2000 Ms. Ruth Hayd Kohl’s N56 W17000, Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated May 15, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style NN8608, is a woman’s tailored double-breasted suit-type jacket that is constructed from 72% polyester, 24% rayon, 4% spandex knit fabric. The garment has three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The garment features a mock collar, long hemmed sleeves, shoulder epaulets with a non-functional button, a full front opening with 8 button closures and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for suit-type jackets, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The suit-type jacket falls within textile category 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division