N011424 June 15, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.96.9020 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue – Floor 70 New York, N.Y. 10118 RE: The tariff classification of anklet socks from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 14, 2007, written on behalf of your client, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Styles 51L70246-5, 51L70247-5, and 51L70248-5 each consist of 5-pair packs of women’s ankle length socks of knitted fabric, all of the same size, with hemmed openings. Each pack features socks in assorted colors and designs. Style 51L70246-5 is constructed of 66% acrylic, 28% polyester, 3% nylon and 3% spandex knit fabric. Style 51L70247-5 is constructed of 66% acrylic, 28% polyester, 3% nylon and 3% spandex for the solid colored socks; and 69% acrylic, 26% polyester, 3% nylon and 2% spandex for the “contrast colored cuff” socks contained in the pack. Style 51L70248-5 is constructed of 66% acrylic, 28% polyester, 3% nylon and 3% spandex for the solid colored socks; and 67% acrylic, 25% polyester, 5% nylon and 3% spandex for the “contrast T/H/T” colored socks contained in the pack. The applicable subheading for the above styles will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division