N011401 May 21, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020 Mei C. Li Marubeni America Corporation 450 Lexington Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a suitcase from England Dear Ms. Li: In your letter dated May 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. A style number was not provided with the submitted sample. The item is a suitcase constructed with an outer surface of vulcanized fiber. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to its contents. The suitcase has a leather carrying handle and secures by means of a metal hinged lid with metal latch closures. It measures approximately 17” (W) x 13” (H) x 4” (D). Chapter note 1 to Chapter 39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), states that any reference to plastic includes vulcanized fiber, which the suitcase is made of. The applicable subheading for the suitcase will be 4202.12.2020, HTSUS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured rigid on all sides. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division