N011348 June 5, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3025 Ms. Melissa Stanczak Ballet Makers, Inc. 1 Campus Road Totowa, NJ 07512 RE: The tariff classification of a girls’ sweater from Brazil. Dear Ms. Stanczak: In your letter dated May 10 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, Style WRAPKD is a girls’ sweater constructed from 85% acrylic, 15% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction the fabric is formed. The wrap style sweater features long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs and a full front opening that secures at the bottom by means of fabric extensions at the rib-knit waist. The applicable subheading for Style WRAPKD will be 6110.30.3025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, sweaters: girls’. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division