N011248 May 23, 2007 CLA-2-83:RR:E:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Joe H. Lincoln Everstar Merchandise 14121 Whitney Circle Broomfield, CO 80020 RE: The tariff classification of garden trellises from China Dear Mr. Lincoln: In your letter dated May 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is five styles of garden trellises made of base metal wire. Each trellis is decorative in appearance. Three styles have flat, two dimensional forms. Two styles have three dimensional forms, one shaped like an inverted cone and the other shaped like a tall, narrow pyramid. They are designed to be used in a garden to support growing plant vines. The applicable subheading for the trellises will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal, statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division