N011219 June 4, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.1000 Ms. Dina Davide Woltmann & Bonventre, Inc. 149-15 77th St. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a down jacket from China. Dear Ms. Davide: In your letter dated May 14, 2007, on behalf of Diesel USA Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style C0AW HEU/ style name Heroica is a woman’s sleeveless jacket constructed of an outer shell of woven 100% nylon fabric. The garment has a 100% down filling that is approximately 15% of the weight of the garment. The jacket has two side pockets, a stand-up collar, approximately a 9 ¾” ribbed knit bottom and a full front zipper and snap closure with a storm flap.  The applicable subheading for the Style C0AWHEU/ Style name Heroica will be 6202.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Containing 15 percent or more by weight of down and waterfowl plumage and of which down comprises 35 percent or more by weight; containing 10 percent or more by weight of down." The duty rate will be 4.4% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 654. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division