N011197 May 23, 2007 CLA-2-83:RR:E:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Joe H. Lincoln Everstar Merchandise 14121 Whitney Circle Broomfield, CO 80020 RE: The tariff classification of garden ornaments from China Dear Mr. Lincoln: In your letter dated May 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is garden lawn stakes made of base metal. Each stake is topped with either a caterpillar, fish, butterfly or bird ornament. They are designed to be placed in grass, flower beds or large planters for decorative purposes. The applicable subheading for the garden stakes will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division