N011155 May 22, 2007 CLA-2-38:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Mr. James Carmical Hankyu International Transport (USA), Inc. 640 Airport South, Suite 200 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of “Hand Warmers” from Japan Dear Mr. Carmical: In your letter dated May 10, 2007, on behalf of your client Mycoal Products Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Hand Warmers” which you have stated are pouches with an enclosed liquid composition of iron powder, water, salt, activated carbon, and vermiculite. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division