N011053 May 30, 2007 CLA-2-21:RR:E:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Lawrence Price Wyeth Pharmaceuticals 200 Campus Drive Collegeville, PA 19426 RE: The tariff classification of vitamin tablets from Canada Dear Mr. Price: In your letter dated May 9, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Centrum® Silver® Chewables are human dietary supplements, in tablet form, put up for retail sale in a bottle containing 60 tablets. Your letter and product literature assert the goods are multiple vitamin supplements specially formulated for adults 50 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the Centrum Silver Chewables will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other… other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division