N010736 May 9, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2025 Ms. Sara M. Hachmann Access Business Group International, LLC 7575 Fulton Street East Ada, MI 49355 RE: The tariff classification of an occupational case from China Dear Ms. Hachmann: In your letter dated April 30, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Amway/Quixtar. Your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample is an occupational case constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting material. The case is designed to be carried by a salesperson to present cosmetics to a customer. It features an interior mirror and several fitted compartments for cosmetics. The case measures approximately 12” (W) x 7.5” (D) x 2” (H). The applicable subheading for the case will be 4202.12.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, attaché cases, briefcases, occupational cases and all similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured, rigid on all sides, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division