N010707 June 1, 2007 CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8443.99.5010 Mr. Bob W. Forbes ROE Logistics 660 Bridge Street Montreal, Quebec H3K 3K9 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a toner cartridge for a multifunction printer from Japan Dear Mr. Forbes: In your letter dated May 3, 2007, on behalf of Densigraphix Kopi Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article in question is a toner cartridge for certain Canon multifunction printers. Specifically, it is the Canon X25 Black Toner Cartridge All-in-One Toner/Drum/Developer cartridge for imageClass MF5530/5550/3110 multifunction printers. It has a 2500 page expected yield. The applicable subheading for the toner cartridge will be 8443.99.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts for the goods of subheading 8443.31. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division