N010619 June 1, 2007 CLA-2-44:RR:E:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4418.90.4690 Mr. Quinn O’Rourke North Pacific Group, Inc. 10200 SW Greenburg Road Portland, OR 97223 RE: The tariff classification of edge-glued rabbetted door jambs from Brazil, Argentina, Chile or China Dear Mr. O’Rourke: In your letter dated May 1, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on single and double rabbetted door jambs. Pictures and a diagram were submitted. The door jambs are used to frame the wall opening for a door. They consist of shaped wood boards measuring 4-5/8” wide or 6-5/8” wide and 1-1/4” thick (at the thickest part). The boards are composed of edge-glued wood of one of the following species: taeda pine, elliotis pine or Chinese fir. The single rabbetted door jambs are shaped with a continuous step-like cut on the surface running lengthwise along one edge. The double rabbetted door jambs are shaped with two continuous step-like cuts running lengthwise along opposite edges. In addition, the single and double rabbetted door jambs are continuously shaped with horizontal slits (for weather-stripping) and with grooves running lengthwise along the bottom surface. The ends of the door jambs are square cut. The door jambs may be imported primed with white paint or unprimed. The applicable subheading for the edge-glued rabbetted door jambs, whether primed or not primed, will be 4418.90.4690, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other builders’ joinery and carpentry of wood. The general duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Articles classifiable under subheading 4418.90.4690, HTSUS, which are products of Brazil or Argentina may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division