N010563 May 24, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated April 27, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Revue LLC. The provided sample is being returned as per your request. Style 749296S is a women’s sleeveless outerwear garment that is similar to a cape. The garment has front and back coverage that extends to below the waist. A pieced cape panel hangs over the shoulders extending to below the elbows. Under the cape panel the sides are open from the top of the garment to the mid-waist area. Side panels are sewn at the lower waist area extending down to the garment bottom. The garment is constructed of a 100% boiled wool knitted fabric. Additional features include the following: a large folded pointed collar, a four button full front opening and a self fabric tie belt that is inserted through slits at the front and back panels. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal. The duty rate will be 55.9 cents per kilogram plus 16.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 749296S falls within textile category 435. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division