N010556 May 7, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:4202.92.3031 Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of shopping bag from Taiwan Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated April 25, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. The sample submitted is identified as a removable bag for an aluminum shopping cart, #10042565. It is a shopping bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% nylon textile fiber material that is backed with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting material. The shopping bag is being imported separately from the cart. It is designed to contain daily purchases and other personal effects during travel. It has one large storage compartment with no additional features. The bag has double webbed handles and a flap along the top which folds down and secures to the sides of the bag by means of hook and loop closures. It measures approximately 15” (W) x 20” (H) x 14” (D). The applicable subheading for the shopping bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division