N010525 May 21, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2067 Ms. Maria Ojeda Quiksilver Americas, Inc. 5600 Argosy Circle Bldg. #300 Huntington Beach, CA 92649 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ pullovers from China. Dear Ms. Ojeda: In your letter dated April 25 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples. Style K207601 is a men’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction the fabric is formed. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves, and a straight bottom. The garment is knit to shape and assembled by looping and linking. The pullover meets the requirements of Statistical Note 6, Chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Style K207149 is a boy’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction the fabric is formed. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves, and a straight bottom. The pullover will also be imported as styles KK207149 and KT207149. These items are identical to style K207149 except for size range. The garment is knit to shape and assembled by looping and linking. The pullover meets the requirements of Statistical Note 6, Chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for styles K207601, K207149, KK207149 and KT207149 will be 6110.20.2067, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other, other: other: men’s or boys’: knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles K107601, K207149, KK207149 and KT207149 fall within textile category 338. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division