N010401 May 7, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056; 6211.43.0060 Ms. Lynne McGowan Hamrick’s, Inc 742 Peachoid Road Gaffney, SC 29341 RE: The tariff classification of women’s upper body garments from Bangladesh Dear Ms. McGowan: In your letter dated April 23, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #8X86, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a collar, shoulder pads, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a full front opening secured by five buttons, two pockets at the waist and a hemmed bottom. Submitted sample, style #8Z75, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 96% polyester and 4% spandex woven fabric. The garment features a collar, shoulder pads, long sleeves, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a full front opening secured by six buttons and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the style 8X86 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style 8Z75 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 8X86 falls within textile category 341 and style 8Z75 falls within textile category 641. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division