N010373 May 16, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560 Mr. Daniel L. Vesque UTC Overseas, Inc. 114 Seaview Drive Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China. Dear Mr. Vesque: In your letter dated February 28, 2007, and additional information submitted on April 19, 2007, on behalf of Vertical Design, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style V2749, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 33% viscose, 23% nylon, 18% lambswool, 18% cotton, 4% cashmere, 4% angora knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a ribbed turtleneck, long raglan sleeves with ribbed edge cuffs, and a ribbed bottom. Based on the fiber content, the pullover is classified under 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which is not one of the eligible tariff numbers under Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.1560, HTSUS, which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pullover falls within textile category 438. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division