N010352 May 7, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.92.0000 Ms. Frances Y. Wing Toto USA 7700 Spence Road Fairburn, GA 30213 RE: The tariff classification of a lighting housing from Japan. Dear Ms. Wing: In your letter dated April 25, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is described as a “lighting housing”. It consists of two pieces: a plastic cylinder into which a lamp will be inserted, and a plastic lens cover which is designed to fit into and over the head of the cylinder. This housing is designed to be installed inside a bathtub. The applicable subheading for the lighting housing will be 9405.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…and parts thereof…: Parts: Of plastics.” The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division