N010336 May 17, 2007 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Mr. Lane Fragomeli Paper Magic Group 345 7th Ave., 6th Floor New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty hat from China. Dear Mr. Fragomeli: In your letter dated April 20, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style 6571174-LJTA, Cheetah Cowgirl Hat is a novelty hat for adults that is part of a 6571177-LJTA hat assortment. The hat is made of knit polyester fabric. The cowgirl hat resembles fur skin and has a metallic piping. The Explanatory Notes (EN) constitutes the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. The General Explanatory Note to Chapter 65 states “…this Chapter covers hat-shapes, hat-forms, hat bodies and hoods, and hats and other headgear of all kinds, irrespective of the materials of which they are made and of their intended use (daily wear, theatre, disguise, protection, etc.).” The item is considered headgear of Chapter 65. See ruling HQ 961728, dated April 8, 1999 for a detailed explanation.       The applicable subheading for Style 6571174-LJTA, Cheetah Cowgirl Hat will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other." The duty rate will be 20 cents/kg + 7% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division