N010261 May 7, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080; 9615.11.5000; 6405.20.9090 Ms. Maria Johnson Disguise Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of a Barbie toy megaphone, a Barbie tiara, Barbie slippers, and Barbie toy shoes from China Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated April 18, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on 5 Barbie products. Styles 18695 and 18741 are Barbie ballet slippers for young girls. Style 18696 is a plastic Barbie tiara for dress-up play. Style 18704, Barbie rainbow shoes, is a pair of plastic play shoes with heels. Style 18714 is a toy plastic Barbie megaphone. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Barbie toy megaphone, style 18714, and the Barbie rainbow shoes, style 18704, will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters…and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the 2 pairs of Barbie slippers, styles 18695 and 18741, will be 6405.20.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other footwear, with uppers of textile material and outer soles of other than rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather; in which the fabric of the upper consists, by weight, predominantly of fibers other than vegetable fibers or wool (linings, accessories or reinforcements not included); and which has a line of demarcation between the sole and the upper. The rate of duty will be 12.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Barbie deluxe tiara, style 18696, will be 9615.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division