N010260 May 8, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000; 9503.00.0080; 9505.90.6000 Ms. Maria Johnson Disguise, Inc., 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of Princess Light-up wand Barbie, Style# 18710, Barbie Pompoms, Style# 18713, Plastic Halloween Lawn Décor bags, Style #80096 from China Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated April 18, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are as follows: Style #18710, Princess Light-up Wand Barbie, consists of a pink fabric artificial flower with a light, a red and a light blue ribbon with a clear stem attached to blue base and red switch for turning on the light. Style #18713, Barbie Pompoms, consists of a plastic pompom made with pink, gray and white plastic ribbons. Style # 80096, Plastic Halloween Lawn Décor bags, consists of two white plastic bags each with a picture representing the face of a ghost. The applicable subheading for the Barbie Pompoms will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles made from plaiting materials, other (than of vegetable materials). The duty rate will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Princess Light-up wand Barbie will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars… other toys… parts and accessories thereof…Other. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the Plastic Halloween Lawn Décor bags will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division