N010245 May 25, 2007 CLA-2-44:RR:E:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4409.10.0500; 4409.29.0500; 4418.90.4690 Mr. Quinn O’Rourke North Pacific Group, Inc. 10200 SW Greenburg Road Portland, OR 97223 RE: The tariff classification of flat door jambs and split door jambs from Brazil, Chile or China Dear Mr. O’Rourke: In your letter dated April 24, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on coniferous and nonconiferous flat door jambs and split door jambs. Pictures of the products were submitted. The flat jambs are wood boards shaped with a door jamb profile. The two top corners of the edges are rounded and the bottom surface has three grooves running lengthwise. The flat jambs may consist of solid, finger-jointed, coniferous or nonconiferous wood; or they may consist of edge-glued, finger-jointed, coniferous and nonconiferous wood. The surface of the flat jambs may be primed with paint or not primed. In all cases, one end of the flat jamb is square cut and the other end is “dado” cut continuously across the width at the end. The applicable subheading for the flat jambs, described above, consisting of solid, finger-jointed coniferous wood, whether primed or not, will be 4409.10.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for coniferous wood continuously shaped along any of its ends, whether or not also continuously shaped along any of its edges or faces, all the foregoing whether or not planed, sanded or end-jointed. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the flat jambs, described above, consisting of solid, finger-jointed nonconiferous wood, whether primed or not, will be 4409.29.0500, HTSUS, which provides for other nonconiferous wood continuously shaped along any of its ends, whether or not also continuously shaped along any of its edges or faces, all the foregoing whether or not planed, sanded or end-jointed. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the flat jambs, described above, consisting of edge-glued, finger-jointed coniferous or nonconiferous wood, whether or not primed, will be 4418.90.4690, HTSUS, which provides for other builders’ joinery and carpentry of wood. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. The split jambs are two continuously shaped boards designed to fit together, forming a door jamb with a door stop. Each is shaped with a portion of the door jamb/door stop profile. The split jambs consist of edge-glued, finger-jointed coniferous or non-coniferous wood. Both ends of the split jambs are square cut. The split jambs can be imported as a two-piece set or as individual separate pieces. You also state that the split jambs may be veneered with wood. The applicable subheading for the split jambs, described above, consisting of edge-glued, finger-jointed coniferous or non-coniferous wood, whether imported individually or as a set, will be 4418.90.4690, HTSUS, which provides for other builders’ joinery or carpentry of wood. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Articles classifiable under subheadings 4409.10.0500, HTSUS, 4409.29.0500, HTSUS, or 4418.90.4690, HTSUS, which are products of Brazil may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling for the veneered split jambs. Your request for a ruling for these products should include a sample of the product and the botanical species name of the wood veneer. When this information is available, you may wish to resubmit your request for a ruling for these products. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)