N010233 May 4, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3005 Roger J. Crain Customs Science Services, Inc. 11901 Reynolds Avenue Potomac, MD 20854 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag Dear Mr. Crain: In your letter dated April 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Payless ShoeSource Worldwide, Inc. Your sample will be returned as requested. The sample submitted is identified as “American Eagle Kool Straw Button Bag,” style number 55843. The item is a double handle tote bag designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of twisted paper yarns. The interior of the bag is textile lined and has no additional features. It measures approximately 16” (W) x 14” (H). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of paper yarn. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)