N010151 May 8, 2007 CLA-2-19:RR:E:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.31.0049 Ms. Litsa Sahawneh Byron Bay Cookie Company Pty Ltd. 6 Brigantine Street Byron Bay, NSW 2481 Australia RE: The tariff classification of cookies from Australia Dear Ms. Sahawneh: In your letter dated April 22, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature accompanied your letter. Dark Chocolate Macadamia Cookies are baked cookies composed of flour, dark compound chocolate, butter, macadamias, egg pulp, sugar, starch, lecithin, salt, soda, and vanilla flavor. The cookies are packaged for retail sale in two presentations: Café Cookies, six cookies in a film-wrapped plastic tray, and Classic Wrap, a clear film bag containing 150 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the Dark Chocolate Macadamia Cookies will be 1905.31.0049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares, whether or not containing cocoa…sweet biscuits…other…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division