N010082 May 23, 2007 CLA-2-48:RR:E:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2050 Ms. Geri K. Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Pkwy. Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of notebooks from Lithuania Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated April 19, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted pictures of the “Flower Notebook” which is an 8½” x 11” spiral bound writing book containing blank ruled paper that can be used for note taking, journaling or jotting down information. The outside covers are made of polypropylene with a colorful printed floral design and an elastic band closure that wraps around the book opening. The applicable subheading for the “Flower Notebook” will be 4820.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for notebooks of paper and paperboard. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division