N010032 May 4, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Francene Hinds JAV International Inc. 500 Ocean Avenue East Rockaway, NY 11518 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag Dear Ms. Hinds: In your letter dated April 17, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Frenz Group. The sample will be returned as requested. The item that you referred to as item #KC0123A is a toiletry bag constructed of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The bag has a top zipper closure. The interior of the bag is unlined and has no additional features. The bag is designed to hold small personal effects and toiletries during travel. It is suitable for repetitive reuse. The thickness of the PVC measures between 11 and 12 mils thick. It measures approximately 6.5” (W) x 5” (H) x 1.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division