N010028 May 2, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Marsha McCabe Midwest Gloves & Gear P.O. Box 260 Chllicothe, MO 64601 RE: The tariff classification of a butterfly cage and storage bag from China Dear Ms. McCabe: In your letter dated April 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a butterfly cage (Style Number DE55K). The cage is 5½” tall and 9” round and has a collapsible frame. You state that the top, bottom, and piping of the cage are made of 100% polyester taffeta and the sides are made of 100% polyester mesh material. The mesh material is secured with a vertical zipper. The item features straps that hold it in the closed, flattened position; they are held together by a hook-and-loop fastener. The storage bag is also made of 100% polyester taffeta and is secured with a drawstring; it stores the item in its collapsed state. The applicable subheading for the butterfly cage and bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division