N010013 May 16, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9550 Mr. Michael C. Perez Analyst – Trade Compliance Symbol Technologies 5400 George McVay Drive McAllen TX 78574 RE: The tariff classification of a radio charger cradle (Symbol’s Part #STB4278) from Mexico Dear Mr. Perez: In your letter dated April 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a radio charger cradle (Symbol’s Part #STB4278). The cradle functions as a charger for a battery that is housed within a laser scanner. The cradle also receives data from the laser scanner via Bluetooth technology and sends that data to the host through an attached cable. The essential character of this item is that of a battery charger. A sample of the merchandise was submitted for classification purposes and is being returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the radio charger cradle (Symbol’s Part #STB4278) will be 8504.40.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors, parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Power supplies: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division