N009992 May 7, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Susanne Shanteau Dollar General Corporation 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of travel bag from China Dear Ms. Shanteau: In your letter dated April 16, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Dolgencorp, Inc. The sample will be returned as requested. The sample submitted is identified as style TB1DG. The item is a multi-purpose travel bag designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to small tools, accessories, or other personal effects during travel. It is constructed with an exterior surface of nylon textile material. The bag has numerous inner and outer pockets as well as storage loops. The bag features a top zippered closure, removable shoulder strap, and two reinforced carrying handles. It measures approximately 16” (W) x 10” (H) x 8” (D). The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for, travel, sports and similar bags, with the outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other The duty rate will be 17.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division