N009950 April 25, 2007 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.92.0030 Mr. Kenneth L. Mazer Global Textile Partners, Inc. 19 Elm Road Scarsdale, NY 10583 RE: The tariff classification of a 100% polyester warp knit fabric of cut pile construction from China or Korea. Dear Mr. Mazer: In your letter dated April 16, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as velvet fabric, is an unbleached or bleached warp knit fabric of cut pile construction and is composed of 100% polyester. It is characterized by a dense pile surface and contains approximately 27 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction. Weighing approximately 246 g/m2, this product will be imported in 152 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used as a lining cloth in burial caskets. The applicable subheading for the cut pile warp knit fabric will be 6001.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers, other, velour. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This fabric falls within textile category 224. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. At the present time goods that are produced in China and fall within textile category 224 are not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division