N009930 May 14, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.50.0000 Ms. Sara M. Hachmann Access Business Group 7575 Fulton Street East Ada, Michigan 49355 RE: The tariff classification of plastic lids from Japan. Dear Ms. Hachmann: In your letter dated April 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of SKU No. PDP1010 was provided with your letter. SKU No. PDP1010 is identified as an injection molded disk with tab. The disk is a high density polyethylene (HDPE) plastic disk or lid designed to seal the top of a cosmetic cream jar. The lid prevents cream from leaking from the sides of the jar during the conveyance and shipping process. The lid incorporates a small plastic lift tab. SKU No. PDP1006 is identified as a thermoformed disk. This is a similar lid composed of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) plastic, but without a plastic tab. It will be fitted to the top of a cosmetic cream jar to prevent cream from leaking during the conveyance and shipping process. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the plastic lids, SKU Nos. PDP1010 and PDP1006, will be 3923.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division