N009789 August 17, 2007 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:N2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5100 Mr. Michael J. Khorsandi Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 300 Park Avenue 25th Floor New York, New York 10022-4877 RE: The tariff classification of swimsuit cleaner from Canada Dear Mr. Khorsandi: In your letter dated April 10, 2007 on behalf of Warnaco, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted was analyzed by our laboratory. You state in your literature that the swimsuit cleaner is a preparation put up for retail sale and that your product is specially designed to gently remove chlorine and stains. The applicable subheading for the swimsuit cleaner will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparation, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division