N009780 April 23, 2007 CLA-2-64:RR:SP:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6406.99.1510 Mr. Lane Fragomeli Paper Magic Group, Haloween Division 345 7th Avenue, 6th Floor New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of leg-warmers from China Dear Mr. Fragomeli: In your letter dated March 30, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for style number “6541907-LJUG,” a black/white leg-warmer of 100% knit polyester. The sample features three textile straps with metal buckles and eyelets, presumably to secure the item around the leg. The applicable subheading for style number 6541907-LJUG will be 6406.99.1510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for parts of footwear: other: of textile materials: of man-made fibers: leg-warmers: other. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The leg-warmer falls within textile category 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist, Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division