N009777 April 23, 2007 CLA-2-30:RR:E:NC:2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9115 Ms. Denise V. Demkowicz GeneraMedix Inc. 150 Allen Road Liberty Corner, NJ 07938 RE: The tariff classification of Methotrexate Injection, USP, 25 mg/mL, from India Dear Ms. Demkowicz: In your letter dated April 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Methotrexate Injection, USP, 25 mg/mL, is an injectable medicament, supplied in 2 mL, 10 mL, and 40 mL single-use vials, containing Methotrexate (CAS-59-05-2), an antineoplastic and immunosuppressive drug, as the active ingredient. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3004.90.9115, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Antineoplastic and immunosuppressive medicaments.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division