N009753 May 3, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Melissa Stanczak Ballet Makers 1 Campus Road Totowa, NJ 07512 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China Dear Ms. Stanczak: In your letter dated April 11, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The sample submitted is identified as style B25. It is a travel bag constructed of 100% nylon textile fabric that is coated on the inner side with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The interior of the bag consists of a textile-lined compartment with a zippered back wall pocket and cell phone pocket. The exterior of the bag has a flap and additional pockets. The bag is secured with two plastic fasteners and has an adjustable webbed shoulder strap. It is principally used for the storage, protection and organization of clothing and other personal accessories during travel. The travel bag measures approximately 15’ (W) X 10” (H) x 3.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Tariff number 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division