N009714 May 7, 2007 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Ms. Mary Manguso Pashi, Inc. 167 Bow St., 3rd FL Everett, MA 02149 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China. Dear Ms. Manguso: In your letter dated April 11, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style CW-7005 is a lined hat made of knit 80% acrylic and 20% polyester faux fur fabric. The hat fits closely to the head and has a cuff.     The applicable subheading for Style CW-7005 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made or from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other, Other." The duty rate will be 20 cents/kg + 7% ad valorem." The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division