N009710 April 25, 2007 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Mr. Christopher Garcia Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 8200 Boggy Creek Rd, #600 Orlando, FL 32824 RE: The tariff classification of Universal Master Batch from India Dear Mr. Garcia: In your letter dated March 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Universal Master Batch which you have stated is a mixture of 5 percent denatonium benzoate, 5 percent denatonium saccharide, and 90 percent ethylene vinyl acetate. The product will be used in the manufacture of cable conduits to detract rodents from chewing on the wires and cables. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other: other: mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Articles classifiable under subheading 3824.90.2800, HTSUS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division