N009708 April 24, 2007 CLA-2-38:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900; 3824.90.9290 Mr. Slone Pearson Global Trade Advisors 121 SW Morrison Street – Suite 1500 Portland, OR 97204 RE: The tariff classification of various Balanced Salt Solutions from India Dear Mr. Pearson: In your letter dated April 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of your client VWR International. Your inquiry concerns the classification of Earle’s Balanced Salt Solution (Product Code TS1002), Phosphate Buffered Saline, Dulbecco’s (Product Code TS1006) and Hank’s Balanced Salt Solution (Product Code TS1010). Earle’s Balanced Salt Solution, with phenol red and without sodium bicarbonate, is composed of over 77 percent sodium chloride, glucose, other inorganic salts and less than 5 percent phenol red (sodium salt). Phosphate Buffered Saline, Dulbecco’s, without calcium and magnesium, is composed of over 83 percent sodium chloride and other inorganic salts. Hank’s Balanced Salt Solution without phenol red and sodium bicarbonate, is composed of over 80 percent sodium chloride, glucose and other inorganic salts. Earle’s Balanced Salt Solution and Hank’s Balanced Salt Solution are chemical mixtures consisting of organic and inorganic compounds. Phosphate Buffered Saline, Dulbecco’s is a mixture of inorganic compounds. As stated in your letter, each of the above salt solutions will be used in tissue culture media. The applicable subheading for the Phosphate Buffered Saline, Dulbecco’s will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be free of duty. The applicable subheading for Earle’s Balanced Salt Solution and Hank’s Balanced Salt Solution will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division