N009685 April 18, 2007 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Ms. Donna Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 25 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a beaded necklace from China. Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated April 9, 2007, on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a beaded necklace which will be returned as per your request. The beaded necklace is made of plastics beads on a nylon cord. It will be imported and sold with a halter top but it is not attached to the top and can be used with other outfits. The applicable subheading for the beaded necklace will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry, Other, Other, Of plastics”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division