N009614 April 27, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Ms. Aimee Lagos Propitious Jackson, LLC 5823 Portland Avenue Minneapolis, MN 55417 RE: The tariff classification of wall stickers from Denmark Dear Ms. Lagos: In your letter dated April 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted descriptive literature for the products you identify as wall stickers. The stickers are large decorative designs of features such as tree branches, flower fields and water scenes intended to be affixed to walls. The designs are printed on flat polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting and are backed with adhesive that is protected with a peel-off protective paper. The applicable subheading for the wall stickers will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheet, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other…other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division