N009590 April 17, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of plastic beads from China. Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated April 3, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a Linkits which is being returned as requested. The Linkits is a plastic beaded article that has multiple uses. It can be used as a necklace, headband, belt, decoration for your purse, etc. The applicable subheading for the Linkits will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics…Beads, bugles and spangles…articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included, Other”. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division