N009578 May 24, 2007 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.9500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2,4-Dichloro-7H-Pyrrolo-[2,3-D] Pyrimidine (CAS 90213-66-4), imported in bulk form, from Germany Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated March 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,4-Dichloro-7H-Pyrrolo-[2,3-D] Pyrimidine which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2933.59.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.      Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division