N009542 April 19, 2007 CLA-2-64:RR:SP:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.20.9015 Ms. Nicole Trimble Agra-Services 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China. Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated April 1, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Weisner Products, Inc. for two footwear styles. You have submitted samples identified as style G3R142TG and style 1R139Tg. Style G3R142TG is a girl’s slipper with an outer sole identified as “TPR” (a man-made fiber) and an upper of “100% boiled wool.” The slipper features a hook & loop closure strap over the instep. The applicable subheading for style G3R142TG will be 6405.20.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other footwear: other: with uppers of textile materials: other. The general rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. Style 1R139Tg is identified as a ladies slipper with an outer sole of TPR and rubber and/or plastics and an upper of “micro suede’ (textile). We cannot provide a tariff classification ruling for this style at this time. Kindly provide an external surface percentage measurement for the constituent materials comprising the outer sole for this style. Identify which material, Textile or rubber/plastics, comprises the material having the greatest external surface area in contact with the ground, when in use. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist, Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division