N009493 April 26, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3054, 6109.90.1007 Ms. Leah C. Navidad Disguise, Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Ms. Navidad: In your letter dated March 27, 2007, received in this office on April 11, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Style 2194, Officer Awesome Costume Set consists of a unisex child’s coverall and policeman’s hat. The coverall is made of knit 100% polyester fabric. The garment resembles a policeman’s uniform. The coveralls have long sleeves, pants, a pointed collar, attached belt and a back zip closure. Style 3310, Clinton Sexual Relations Costume Set consists of a man’s T-shirt and mask. The T-shirt is made of knit 100% polyester fabric. The T-shirt has a ribbed crew neckline, short hemmed sleeves and hemmed bottom. Style 3312, Dick Cheney Shots Costume Set consists of a man’s -shirt and mask. The T-shirt is made of knit 100% polyester fabric. The T-shirt has a ribbed crew neckline, short sleeves and hemmed bottom. The costumes are well made with styling, finished neckline and hems. General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the coverall for the Officer Awesome and the T-shirt for the Clinton Sexual Relations and Dick Cheney Shots Costumes imparts the essential character of the set.    The applicable subheading for Style 2194, Officer Awesome Costume Set will be 6114.30.3054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: Women’s or girls’: Other." The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. The applicable subheading for Styles 3310, Clinton Sexual Relations and 3312, Dick Cheney Costume Sets will be 6109.90.1007, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: T-shirts: Men's.” The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 638. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division