N009459 April 30, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of molded plastic iPod case from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated March 28, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as a “Crystal Video Case, style number 953080.” The iPod case is constructed of clear molded polycarbonate plastic. It features a plastic clip on the back exterior to be worn on clothing. It is designed to provide organization, portability, and protection to an iPod. The iPod controls are accessible through the circular front opening in the case. It measures approximately 2.5"(W) x 4"(L) x 0.5"(D). The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the iPod case will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for in part, for other containers and cases, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division