N009451 April 20, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of wristlet from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated February 5, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sugartown Worldwide, Inc. The sample will be returned as requested. The sample submitted is identified as “Piece of Heaven Wristlet,” style 66649. The item is a handbag designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The bag is constructed with an outer surface of cotton textile material. The wristlet features a lined interior, a zippered closure across its top, and a carrying strap. It also has a PVC pocket with a magnetic closure on the front exterior. It measures approximately 8” (W) X 4.5” (H) x .25” (D). The applicable subheading for the wristlet will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Tariff number 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division