N009436 May 1, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1359 Broadway – 21st Floor New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Indonesia Dear Ms. Whitley: In your letter dated April 5, 2007 and in a fax you submitted dated April 10, 2007, on behalf of Levi’s Red Tab, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 81609A, is a man’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton canvas fabric. The jacket is lined in the body with a knit thermal 100% cotton fabric and in the sleeves with a woven 100% acetate fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven batting fill. The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening that is composed of a knit fabric shell with a knit thermal cotton fabric lining. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, six button closure, long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs, two chest pockets with flaps secured by a one-snap closure, two side seam pockets at the waist and a straight cut bottom hem with a rear vent. Each button and snap features the “Levi Strauss & Co.” tradename. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division