N009418 April 12, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 6303.91.0020 Tonya Simpson International Brokerage Services P.O. Box 20887 Atlanta, GA 30320 RE: The tariff classification of a 3-piece mesh laundry set, a clothespin bag, an ironing board cover and pad, and a shower curtain from China Dear Ms. Simpson: In your letter dated March 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, The Evercare Company, of Alpharetta, Georgia. The first sample is a 3-piece mesh laundry set that includes a laundry bag (24”W x 36”H), a Sweater Wash Bag (17”W x 10”D x 10”H), and a Lingerie Wash Bag (13.5”W x 9”D x 9”H). They are made of nylon open-work knit textile fabric. All three feature hanging loops. The laundry bag has a drawstring closure and the sweater and lingerie wash bags feature zippered closures. The clothespin bag measures 10” x 12” and is constructed of woven cotton textile fabric. The top of the bag features two metal grommets which allow it to be hung from an enclosed wire metal hanger. The ironing board cover and pad measure approximately 55”L x 14”W. It is constructed with an exterior surface of woven cotton textile fabric coated with titanium: this is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. The underside is made of a sewn-in thick padding. The item features an adjustable, elastic construction with a drawstring. The underside also features adjustable straps, hook-and-loop fasteners, and plastic D-rings. The applicable subheading for the 3 piece mesh laundry set, the clothespin bag, and the ironing board cover and pad will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. The Reversible Waffle Weave/Terry Shower Curtain measures 72” x 72” and is constructed of 100% cotton. It features metal grommets across its top from which it can be suspended. The applicable subheading for the reversible waffle weave/terry shower curtain will be 6303.91.0020, HTSUS, which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds, curtain or bed valances: other: of cotton…other. The rate of duty will be 10.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division