N009411 April 17, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Ms. Karine Giasson Coalision Inc. 619 Le Breton Longueuil, Qc, Canada J4G 1R9 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from China Dear Ms. Giasson: In your letter dated April 2, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you as requested. Style AVL-03-07, is a woman’s vest composed of knit and woven components. The front panels and collar are constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The back panel, armhole trim and front bottom band are constructed from 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The garment features a stand up collar, oversized armholes, a full front zippered opening and a zippered pocket at the waist. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. You have suggested classification of this garment under 6114.30.3070, HTSUS, as a woman’s knitted other garment. The essential character is imparted by woven component. The garment will be classified based upon GRI 3(b), which states that garments will be classified by the component that gives them their essential character. As such, this garment will be classified as a woman’s woven garment under heading 6211, HTS. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style AVL-03-07 falls within textile category 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division