N009393 April 25, 2007 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:SP:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.91.4050; 6402.91.5050 Ms. Maristella Iacobello Phillips-Van Heusen Corp. 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Iacobello: In your letter dated March 29, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling for two half pair samples of women’s boots, identified as style “Bass-Hudson” #3588 and style “Bass-Daniela” #3340. Style “Bass-Hudson” #3588 is a women’s cold weather boot, approximately 13-inches in height, with a rubber/plastics material upper assembled by functional stitching and with a rubber/plastic sole. The boot is insulated against the cold with a thick fake fur textile pile lining, it has a slide fastener closure at the side and your letter states that it is designed to be protective against water penetration. The boot has an upper that we will presume, is over 90% rubber or plastics with all accessories or reinforcements included. The boot does not have a foxing or a foxing-like band and although it is designed to be “protective” against water, or cold or inclement weather, it meets the construction requirements for the protective exclusion exception in subheading 6402.91.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). This boot has an upper which from a point 3 cm above the top of the outer sole is entirely of stitched construction. Style “Bass-Daniela” #3340 is a women’s cold weather boot, approximately 14-inches in height, with a predominately rubber/plastics material upper assembled by functional stitching. The boot has a thick fake-fur textile lining, it has a slide fastener closure at the side and your letter states that it is designed to be protective against water penetration. Additionally, the external surface of the boot upper also features a ¾-inch wide topline trim of fake fur, extensive non-functional decorative textile stitching and a permanently sewn-on textile lace-like accessory that crisscrosses the upper and is tied into an ornamental bow on the boot shaft. The boot also has a unit-molded rubber/plastic heel wedge-type bottom, which overlaps the upper by a vertical height of ¼-inch or more, all around the boot’s lower perimeter. We consider this boot to have a foxing-like band. The applicable subheading for the women’s boot, identified as style “Bass-Hudson” #3588, will be 6402.91.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics; which is not “sports footwear”; which covers the ankle; in which the upper’s external surface area is over 90% rubber and/or plastics (including accessories and reinforcements); which has an upper that is entirely of non-molded construction formed by sewing the parts together and having exposed on the outer surface a substantial portion of functional stitching; and which does not have a foxing or a foxing-like band. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the women’s boot, identified as style “Bass-Daniela” #3340, will be 6402.91.5050, HTSUS, which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers predominately of rubber or plastics; which is not “sports footwear”; in which the top of the upper covers the ankle; which has a foxing or a foxing-like band applied or molded at the sole an overlapping the upper; and which is designed to be worn over, or in lieu of other footwear as a protection against water, oil, or cold or inclement weather. The rate of duty will be 37.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted samples are not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, they will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." We are returning the samples as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division